Question: Can a 19 year old kiss a 16 year old in California?

Romantic conduct (including romantic kissing and hugging is a violation of CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 647.6 CHILD Molestation PC 647.6 (a)(1)Every person who annoys or molests any child under 18 years of age shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail

Can a 16 year old date a 19 year old in California?

In CA, 18 years is the age of consent. That means that before a child turns 18, theyre not capable to consenting to sexual conduct. That said, dating him is not a crime. The crime would occur if you had contact of a sexual nature with him.

Can a 19 year old kiss a 17 year old in California?

This is false. Under section 647.6 of the California Penal Code it is a crime for any person to “annoy or molest any child under 18 years of age.”

There are no laws against cuddling or holding hands. If you have sex, the 18 year old could be charged with a crime. For example, the police could charge him with contributing to your delinquency, as you are still a minor

Can an 18 year old be with a 17 year old in California?

In California, it is illegal for an adult (someone 18 or older) to have sex with a minor (someone younger than 18), even if the sex is consensual. Those who break the law have committed statutory rape.

Can a 18 year old date a 16 year old California?

In California, it is illegal for an adult (someone 18 or older) to have sex with a minor (someone younger than 18), even if the sex is consensual. Those who break the law have committed statutory rape.

Can you be 17 and date a 19 year old?

Simply dating someone under age (under 18 in most states) is not a crime. However, a sexual relationship, even if totally consensual is a crime. That is to say, its a crime for a person

Reach out

Find us at the office

Dayberry- Antinucci street no. 75, 92993 Belfast, United Kingdom Northern Ireland

Give us a ring

Daan Hilger
+47 129 536 826
Mon - Fri, 9:00-17:00

Tell us about you