Question: Can a 15 year old date a 18 year old legally in Texas?

Any sexual contact between a 15 year old and an 18 year old is illegal. See Texas Penal Code Section 22.011 - Sexual Assault and Section 21.11 - Indecency with a Child. Age differential MAY be an issue, but it is best not to go through the process, Wait.

Texas Penal Code 22.021 The law states that anyone between the ages of 14 and 17 can legally give consent with someone within three years of their age, so long as the other party is at least 14 and gives his or her consent. This code means that an 18-year-old and 15-year-old would be able to have consensual sex.

Is it OK for a 18 year old to date a 15 year old?

In a Nutshell: Sex between an 18 year-old and a 15 year-old is illegal in California, meaning any touching of “private parts” of either, even with consent of both parties (and perhaps even the parents of each teenager) is illegal in California because the age of consent is 18.

How old do you have to be to date a 18 year old in Texas?

What Is The Age Of Consent In Texas? Though there are some exceptions, the age of consent is 17 in Texas. That means that an older person can lawfully engage in consensual sex with someone who is 17 years or older.

Is it illegal to have a kid at 15?

In New South Wales, Victoria, Western Australia, South Australia, the Australian Capital Territory and the Northern Territory, its also against the law for a person in a position of authority to have sex with a child in their authority whos under the age of 18 years.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Dayberry- Antinucci street no. 75, 92993 Belfast, United Kingdom Northern Ireland

Give us a ring

Daan Hilger
+47 129 536 826
Mon - Fri, 9:00-17:00

Tell us about you