Question: Can a 25 year old date a 17 year old in Korea?

The Age of Consent in South Korea is 20 years old. South Korea statutory rape law is violated when an individual has consensual sexual intercourse with a person under age 20 in Korean age. South Korea does not have a close-in-age exemption.

Can you be 17 and date a 25 year old?

There is absolutely no illegality when a 25-year-old dates a 17-year-old.

20 years old According to South Koreas Criminal Act Article 305, the age of consent in South Korea is 20 years old. This is one of the oldest ages of consent in the world.

Is a 17-year-old dating a 24 year old illegal?

Can a 17 and 24 year old date? They can date, but the 17-year-old is a minor, so it would be statutory rape if they have a sexual relationship. If they can both wait until the teen is 18 before they consider sex, then itd be okay But, if they dont, the 24-year od would be breaking the law.

Can a 15 year old date a 25 year old in Korea?

Age of Consent in South Korea South Korea statutory rape law is violated when an individual has consensual sexual intercourse with a person under age 20 in Korean age. South Korea does not have a close-in-age exemption.

Can a 16 year old date a 20 year old in Korea?

What is the South Korea Age of Consent? The Age of Consent in South Korea is 20 years old. South Korea statutory rape law is violated when an individual has consensual sexual intercourse with a person under age 20 in Korean age. South Korea does not have a close-in-age exemption.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Dayberry- Antinucci street no. 75, 92993 Belfast, United Kingdom Northern Ireland

Give us a ring

Daan Hilger
+47 129 536 826
Mon - Fri, 9:00-17:00

Tell us about you